Kevin Cherilla

Kevin Cherilla

Keynote Speaker: Mountaineer, Motivational Speaker & Disability Advocate; Founder of K2 Adventure Travel

  • Travels From:
  • Speaking Fee:
    Live Event Fee: Below $10,000
    Virtual Event Fee: Below $10,000
    More Fee Info
  • Categories:

Kevin Cherilla Biography

Kevin Cherilla is a mountaineer, disability advocate, and expedition leader recognized for his work in adaptive adventure and inclusive outdoor leadership. Cherilla began his international mountaineering career as a base camp manager for Erik Weihenmayer, the first blind climber to reach the summit of Mount Everest. In this role, Cherilla managed communications and logistics, contributing to the success of the historic expedition. He later returned to Everest and reached the summit, marking a significant personal achievement in his mountaineering career.

Following his Everest ascent, Cherilla focused on expanding access to adventure for people with disabilities. He has led expeditions to Everest, Kilimanjaro, Machu Picchu, and Aconcagua, guiding individuals who are blind, paralyzed, or have limb differences. As expedition leader for a group of 25 climbers, including eight who were blind, Cherilla led a climb of Mt. Kilimanjaro to raise awareness for people with disabilities. The team set multiple world records, raised significant funds for the blind community in Arizona, and supported a local orphanage for blind, albino children in Tanzania. This experience led Cherilla to co-found K2 Adventures Foundation, a nonprofit organization supporting individuals with special needs and medical challenges.

As president of K2 Adventures Foundation and co-founder of K2 Adventure Travel, Cherilla oversees international hiking and climbing programs that integrate service projects, such as building a children's medical and dental center in Tanzania and schools in Nepal and Peru. He has led more than 300 people on expeditions across six continents and 20 countries, with participants ranging in age from 11 to 80 years old and a summit success rate exceeding 92 percent. Notable achievements include guiding a quadruple amputee to the summit of Kilimanjaro, an accomplishment recognized within the adventure and disability advocacy communities.

Cherilla holds a Bachelor of Science in exercise physiology from John Carroll University and a master's degree in health education from Case Western Reserve University. He is an international mountain guide and a certified NOLS Wilderness First Responder. Cherilla has summited five of the Seven Summits and has led over 1,500 individuals to the summit of Mt. Kilimanjaro. As a keynote speaker, Cherilla addresses topics such as adaptive leadership, overcoming perceived limitations, goal setting, risk management, and perseverance. His teams have been featured on the front cover of TIME, Outside, Climbing, and Scholastic News magazines, as well as on the Oprah Winfrey Show, The Tonight Show with Jay Leno, and news programs including CNN. Through his expeditions and speaking engagements, Cherilla continues to advance adaptive adventure and promote inclusion in outdoor recreation.

Contact a speaker booking agent to check availability on Kevin Cherilla and other top speakers and celebrities.

Kevin Cherilla Speaking Topics

Shattering Expectations: Overcoming Challenges and Obstacles

Kevin Cherilla has led teams of disabled people to summit the world’s tallest mountains. Many of his clients have disabilities such as blindness, paralysis, and muscular dystrophy and vary widely in age. During his presentations, he addresses how he leads and motivates people past their perceived boundaries in order to achieve the seemingly impossible. He also addresses goal setting, learning from failures, taking risks, making sacrifices, persevering through tough times, and accomplishing monumental goals.

Teamwork: Working with People of Diverse Backgrounds

Kevin Cherilla has led more than 300 people on international trips and expeditions across six continents and 20 countries. His teammates have ranged in age from 11 to 80 years-old, and they have had a phenomenal success rate of summiting the mountains they ascend of over 92%. (Comparatively, of the 25,000 people from around the world each year that try to summit Mt. Kilimanjaro, only about 40% succeed.) In his presentations, Cherilla discusses leading diverse teams successfully, goal setting, learning from failures, taking risks, making sacrifices, persevering through tough times, and accomplishing monumental goals.

Kevin Cherilla draws from his academic background and personal and professional encounters as he tailors his program to meet your organizational realities, challenges, and conference themes. His presentations include breath-taking expedition photos and award-winning video footage of his expeditions, inspiring and leading teams, and reaching individual and team goals. In his presentations, Cherilla addresses leadership, overcoming adversity, shattering expectations, goal-setting, and motivating a group.

Kevin Cherilla Videos

Mt. Everest - 100 m.p.h Wind on North Side - Kevin Cherilla - YouTube
Business Leadership Lessons from a World-Renowned American ...
Mt. Everest - Camp Three North Side - Kevin Cherilla - YouTube

How do I book Kevin Cherilla to speak at my event?

Our experienced booking agents have successfully helped clients around the world secure speakers like Kevin Cherilla for speaking engagements, personal appearances, product endorsements, or corporate entertainment since 2002. Click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page to check availability for Kevin Cherilla, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805 to discuss your upcoming event. One of our experienced agents will be happy to help you get speaking fee information and check availability for Kevin Cherilla or any other speaker of your choice.

How much does it cost to book Kevin Cherilla for a speaking engagement?

Speaking fees for Kevin Cherilla, or any other speakers and celebrities, are determined based on a number of factors and may change without notice. The estimated fees to book Kevin Cherilla are Below $10,000 for live events and Below $10,000 for virtual events. For the most current speaking fee to hire Kevin Cherilla, click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805 to speak directly with an experienced booking agent.

What topics does Kevin Cherilla speak about?

Kevin Cherilla is a keynote speaker and industry expert who speaks on a wide range of topics such as Inspirational, Peak Performance, Disability, Adventure, Climbing, Overcoming Adversity and Motivational.

Where does Kevin Cherilla travel from?

Kevin Cherilla generally travels from Scottsdale, AZ, USA and can be booked for (private) corporate events, personal appearances, keynote speeches, or other performances.

Who is the agent for Kevin Cherilla?

AAE Speakers Bureau has successfully secured keynote speakers like Kevin Cherilla for clients worldwide since 2002. As a full-service speaker booking agency, we have access to virtually any speaker or celebrity in the world. Our agents are happy and able to submit an offer to the speaker or celebrity of your choice, letting you benefit from our reputation and long-standing relationships in the industry. Please click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page including the details of your event, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805, and one of our agents will assist you to book Kevin Cherilla for your next private or corporate function.

What is a full-service speaker booking agency?

AAE Speakers Bureau is a full-service speaker booking agency, meaning we can completely manage the speaker’s or celebrity’s engagement with your organization from the time of booking your speaker through the event’s completion. We provide all of the services you need to host Kevin Cherilla or any other speaker of your choice, including offer negotiation, contractual assistance, accounting and billing, and event speaker travel and logistics services. When you book a speaker with us, we manage the process of hosting a speaker for you as an extension of your team. Our goal is to give our clients peace of mind and a best-in-class service experience when booking a speaker with us.

Why is AAE Speakers Bureau different from other booking agencies?

If you’re looking for the best speaker recommendations, paired with a top-notch customer service experience, you’re in the right place. At AAE Speakers Bureau, we exclusively represent the interests of our clients - professional organizations, companies, universities, and associations. We intentionally do not represent the speakers we feature or book. That is so we can present our clients with the broadest and best performing set of speaker options in the market today, and we can make these recommendations without any obligation to promote a specific speaker over another. This is why when our agents suggest a speaker for your event, you can be assured that they are of the highest quality with a history of proven success with our other clients.


Kevin Cherilla is a keynote speaker and industry expert who speaks on a wide range of topics including Inspirational, Peak Performance and Disability. The estimated speaking fee range to book Kevin Cherilla for live events is Below $10,000, and for virtual events Below $10,000. Kevin Cherilla generally travels from Scottsdale, AZ, USA and can be booked for (private) corporate events, personal appearances, keynote speeches, or other performances. Similar motivational celebrity speakers are Jim Davidson, David Snow and Stacy Allison. Contact All American Speakers for ratings, reviews, videos and information on scheduling Kevin Cherilla for an upcoming event.

Speaker profile last updated by AAE Talent Team on 01/07/2026.

Kevin Cherilla Speaking Topics

  • Shattering Expectations: Overcoming Challenges and Obstacles

    Kevin Cherilla has led teams of disabled people to summit the world’s tallest mountains. Many of his clients have disabilities such as blindness, paralysis, and muscular dystrophy and vary widely in age. During his presentations, he addresses how he leads and motivates people past their perceived boundaries in order to achieve the seemingly impossible. He also addresses goal setting, learning from failures, taking risks, making sacrifices, persevering through tough times, and accomplishing monumental goals.

  • Teamwork: Working with People of Diverse Backgrounds

    Kevin Cherilla has led more than 300 people on international trips and expeditions across six continents and 20 countries. His teammates have ranged in age from 11 to 80 years-old, and they have had a phenomenal success rate of summiting the mountains they ascend of over 92%. (Comparatively, of the 25,000 people from around the world each year that try to summit Mt. Kilimanjaro, only about 40% succeed.) In his presentations, Cherilla discusses leading diverse teams successfully, goal setting, learning from failures, taking risks, making sacrifices, persevering through tough times, and accomplishing monumental goals.

  • Kevin Cherilla draws from his academic background and personal and professional encounters as he tailors his program to meet your organizational realities, challenges, and conference themes. His presentations include breath-taking expedition photos and award-winning video footage of his expeditions, inspiring and leading teams, and reaching individual and team goals. In his presentations, Cherilla addresses leadership, overcoming adversity, shattering expectations, goal-setting, and motivating a group.

Kevin Cherilla Videos

Mt. Everest - 100 m.p.h Wind on North Side - Kevin Cherilla - YouTube
Business Leadership Lessons from a World-Renowned American ...
Mt. Everest - Camp Three North Side - Kevin Cherilla - YouTube
Suffering to Success with Tim Connors and Kevin Cherilla - YouTube
  • How do I book Kevin Cherilla to speak at my event?

    Our experienced booking agents have successfully helped clients around the world secure speakers like Kevin Cherilla for speaking engagements, personal appearances, product endorsements, or corporate entertainment since 2002. Click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page to check availability for Kevin Cherilla, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805 to discuss your upcoming event. One of our experienced agents will be happy to help you get speaking fee information and check availability for Kevin Cherilla or any other speaker of your choice.
  • How much does it cost to book Kevin Cherilla for a speaking engagement?

    Speaking fees for Kevin Cherilla, or any other speakers and celebrities, are determined based on a number of factors and may change without notice. The estimated fees to book Kevin Cherilla are Below $10,000 for live events and Below $10,000 for virtual events. For the most current speaking fee to hire Kevin Cherilla, click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805 to speak directly with an experienced booking agent.
  • What topics does Kevin Cherilla speak about?

    Kevin Cherilla is a keynote speaker and industry expert who speaks on a wide range of topics such as Inspirational, Peak Performance, Disability, Adventure, Climbing, Overcoming Adversity and Motivational.
  • Where does Kevin Cherilla travel from?

    Kevin Cherilla generally travels from Scottsdale, AZ, USA and can be booked for (private) corporate events, personal appearances, keynote speeches, or other performances.
  • Who is the agent for Kevin Cherilla?

    AAE Speakers Bureau has successfully secured keynote speakers like Kevin Cherilla for clients worldwide since 2002. As a full-service speaker booking agency, we have access to virtually any speaker or celebrity in the world. Our agents are happy and able to submit an offer to the speaker or celebrity of your choice, letting you benefit from our reputation and long-standing relationships in the industry. Please click the Check Schedule button above and complete the form on this page including the details of your event, or call our office at 1.855.383.8805, and one of our agents will assist you to book Kevin Cherilla for your next private or corporate function.
  • What is a full-service speaker booking agency?

    AAE Speakers Bureau is a full-service speaker booking agency, meaning we can completely manage the speaker’s or celebrity’s engagement with your organization from the time of booking your speaker through the event’s completion. We provide all of the services you need to host Kevin Cherilla or any other speaker of your choice, including offer negotiation, contractual assistance, accounting and billing, and event speaker travel and logistics services. When you book a speaker with us, we manage the process of hosting a speaker for you as an extension of your team. Our goal is to give our clients peace of mind and a best-in-class service experience when booking a speaker with us.
  • Why is AAE Speakers Bureau different from other booking agencies?

    If you’re looking for the best speaker recommendations, paired with a top-notch customer service experience, you’re in the right place. At AAE Speakers Bureau, we exclusively represent the interests of our clients - professional organizations, companies, universities, and associations. We intentionally do not represent the speakers we feature or book. That is so we can present our clients with the broadest and best performing set of speaker options in the market today, and we can make these recommendations without any obligation to promote a specific speaker over another. This is why when our agents suggest a speaker for your event, you can be assured that they are of the highest quality with a history of proven success with our other clients.
BOOKING INFORMATION REQUEST
KEVIN CHERILLA

We are happy to assist you with your interest in booking a speaker or celebrity for your event, your organization, and the type of talent you would like to secure, and an agent will be in touch shortly.

Fill out the form below to or call us at 1.855.383.8805 if need immediate assistance.

Tell us about your event!

We respond to most inquiries within 4 hours. Under special circumstances, it may take up to 24 hours.


This website is a resource for event professionals and strives to provide the most comprehensive catalog of thought leaders and industry experts to consider for speaking engagements. A listing or profile on this website does not imply an agency affiliation or endorsement by the talent.

All American Entertainment (AAE) exclusively represents the interests of talent buyers, and does not claim to be the agency or management for any speaker or artist on this site. AAE is a talent booking agency for paid events only. We do not handle requests for donation of time or media requests for interviews, and cannot provide celebrity contact information.